Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand
You are here: Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of the Open Source Software Company Ltd trading as RedDrum IT. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to RedDrum IT.
We are company number 05709731registered in the United Kingdom
Our registered office is at Springboard, Llantarnam Park, Cwmbran NP44 3AW.
This notice is delivered in short and long form.

Short Form Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Policy of RedDrum IT. It explains how we collect your data, what we do with it and how we protect it. From time to time we may update this policy. The latest version will always be on our website so please ensure that if you have any doubts then check the policy before using the website. By using the website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. You can always contact our Data Protection Officer at  , to obtain the latest copy.

Further, Our DPO is always available to answer any questions or queries relating to how we collect, store and secure data, so feel free to contact him at any time by email, telephone 03333449797 or write to him at DPO RedDrum IT, Springboard Innovation Centre, Llantarnam Park, Cwmbran NP44 3AW. RedDrum is a Data Controller and a Data Processor.

GDPR

RedDrum - Business to Business Organisation
RedDrum only works with other business organisations, not individual persons, therefore we don’t set out to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII), such as name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address etc., however, we understand that individuals may use our website and we have to advise those users of how our website functions.

Your Rights

In detail, your rights are explained here. Please read this to ensure that you understand your rights. www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
If you think that RedDrum are holding your PII, then you can make a request to us. We will verify the request and if we do, you have a number of rights in relation to that information.
You can ask us for:
access to it,
to rectify, erase and restrict it,
to object to it being processed (used in any way), or to withdraw consent for it to be processed.
We must also tell you the reasons for which we are holding (processing) your PII data, the categories of data that we are holding, how long we plan to hold it and details of any recipients.
In certain circumstances, you can also ask us for a copy of your PII, in machine format, to allow for the transference of the data, to another organisation. Please contact the RedDrum DPO, using any of the mechanisms detailed above, if you wish to exercise any of those rights. We have one month to respond to any such request.

Supervisory Authority

If you don’t feel that RedDrum have responded correctly to any request that you may make of them, regarding your data, you have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority. In the United Kingdom, the Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns 0303 123 1113.

Website

It is not necessary to provide us with any information to view our website, read articles or view our services. However, some of the facilities on our website are interactive and it may be necessary to provide information to us, such as when you register for a newsletter or purchase services. In those cases, we will only use the information that you provide, for that specific purpose. It will be retained only for so long as is necessary to provide that service. Every service is reviewed each year.

If you make a purchase from us, your card information will not be collected by nor held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. Their website is covered by their own Privacy Policy, which can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Please ensure that you consent to their Policy before making a purchase on our website.

Long Form Privacy Notice

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The basis on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined basis we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
1.1. verify your identity for security purposes
1.2. sell products to you
1.3. provide you with our services
1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email at or by letter or telephone. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.
Specific uses of information you provide to us

4. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party
Where and if our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:
4.1. posting a message our forum
4.2. tagging an image
4.3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks
In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.
We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.
We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.
Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.
Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at .

5. Complaints regarding content on our website
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

6. Information relating to your method of payment
Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

7. Information about your direct debit
When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank Santander for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.
We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

8. Job application and employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three months in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

9. Sending a message to our support team
When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we only collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. Without your specific consent to retain that data it is deleted once the enquiry has been satisfied.

10. Complaining
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. Once resolved, any data that is retained is anonymised.

11. Affiliate and business partner information
This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.
It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.
The information is not used for any other purpose.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.
We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.
Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

12. Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
Controlling cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:
Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Opera
Apple Safari
To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. You can control the use of cookies on this website by using the Cookie Control tool, on this website.
Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.
If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:
12.1. to track how you use our website
12.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
12.3. to keep you signed in our site

13. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We anonymise this information and use it solely in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. Following the anonymisation process, no PII information is retained.

14. Our use of re-marketing
We do not use remarketing software.
Disclosure and sharing of your information

15. Information we obtain from third parties
We do not obtain PII information from 3rd parties.

16. Third party advertising on our website
We do not have 3rd party advertising on our website.

17. Credit reference
We do not conduct credit reference checks via our website.

18. Data may be processed outside the European Union
Our websites are hosted in within the European Union.

19. Access to your own information
19. Access to your personal information
19.1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us and submitting a request.
19.2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at
19.3. After receiving the request, we will confirm the validity of your request and then advise you of what PII information that we hold. If required it will be made available to you in digital form.

20. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at
This may limit the service we can provide to you.

21. Verification of your information
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

22. Other matters
22. Use of site by children
22.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
22.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

23. Encryption of data sent between us
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

24. How you can complain
24.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is
24.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
24.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

25. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
25.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
25.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
25.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

26. Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

27. Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. 
© Andrew Taylor and Net Lawman Ltd/RedDrum IT